Privacy Policy

Privacy

Last Revised: October 5, 2017

Introduction
Gary McCreadie d/b/a HVAC Know It All (“HVAC Know It All”)respects your (“Your”) privacy and is committed to protecting it through HVAC Know It All’s compliance with this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”). This means HVAC Know It All does not transfer, distribute, disclose, rent or sell any of Your personal information to third parties except as provided for in this Privacy Policy or as specifically consented by You.

HVAC Know It All has developed policies and procedures consistent with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), and other relevant privacy laws

By using (the word “use” in this Privacy Policy will mean “access or use”) HVAC Know It All’s website located at (“Website”), You expressly consent to HVAC Know It All’s collection, use and disclosure of Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to HVAC Know It All’s Terms of Use.

Undefined capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy have the meanings given to them in HVAC Know It All’s Terms of Use. “Use” of the Website includes access and use of the Website and the webpages within that Website, as well as any User Content, HVAC Know It All Content, platforms, software, digital services, tools, features and functionalities made available on or through the Website .

Scope
This Privacy Policy applies to all information by which You may be personally identified (“Personal Information”) that is collected, used or disclosed by HVAC Know It All. Personal Information is any information in any form that identifies or can identify an individual and includes any information provided to HVAC Know It All.

This Privacy Policy also applies to information that is about You, but individually does not identify You, as described below.

Accountability
HVAC Know It All is responsible for the Personal Information under its possession and control. HVAC Know It All has designated a Privacy Officer to be responsible for its compliance with this Privacy Policy and privacy legislation.

Information HVAC Know It All Collects
a. Personal Information
Personal Information that HVAC Know It All collects includes, but is not limited to:

  • Account and profile information, including name, e-mail address, usernames and passwords, and possibly address (to the extent HVAC Know It All implements functionality into HVAC Know It All’s website for You to provide Your address);
  • Any other Personal Information that You may provide when You set-up an account with HVAC Know It All or when you contact HVAC Know It All with questions and/or inquiries;
  • Any other Personal Information that You may enter when You use the Website;
  • Technical support records; and
  • Any information that HVAC Know It All collects from You that is intended to improve and personalize HVAC Know It All’s Website.

b. Non-Personally Identifiable Information
Personal information does not include information that is aggregated or anonymized in such a manner that it cannot be connected to You or any of the Websites other Users. Such information by itself or together cannot be tracked to a specific individual’s personally identifiable information. Such information shall be referred to in this Privacy Policy as “NPI”.

How does HVAC Know It All use Personal Information?
HVAC Know It All collects Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to provide the Website to You and other Website Users;
  • to create and administer Your user Account, including to authenticate You on log-in;
  • to establish and maintain responsible commercial relations and to communicate with You in order to provide the Website. This includes,but is not limited to, communications relating to advertising, promotion and Account verification;
  • to respond to any correspondence You may direct to HVAC Know It All;
  • to understand HVAC Know It All’s Users’ needs and preferences;
  • to direct advertisements to You about goods and Website of interest to You;
  • to enforce HVAC Know It All’s Terms of Use;
  • to provide You with Service or administrative messages;
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements; and
  • for any other reasonable purposes for which You may have provided Your express consent or in which Your consent can be reasonably implied.

In addition, We may use Personal Information, on a de-identified basis, for research purposes to improve the Website.

How does HVAC Know It All use, collect and share NPI?
HVAC Know It All uses NPI in an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the Users of HVAC Know It All’s Website, to customer the Website and to improve the content and functionality of the Website.

For instance, HVAC Know It All uses NPI to provide relevant, targeted advertising to Users of the Website, to monitor traffic, and to collect statistical data.

HVAC Know It All also conducts research on HVAC Know It All’s User demographics and behavior based on Personal Information the NPI that HVAC Know It All has collected. This research will be compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis and this aggregate does not identify any individual and therefore is considered and treated as NPI under this Privacy Policy.

No NPI by itself, or together with aggregated Personal Information (which, as explained below, is treated as NPI under this Privacy Policy), can be tracked to a specific individual's Personal Information.

The NPI collected is used to monitor traffic, provide the Website, and conduct internal research on HVAC Know It All’s Users’ to better understand and serve them, including Users’ size, usage patterns, demographics, interests and behaviors.

The Website may automatically receive and store certain types of NPI about Users’ use of the Website, including IP address, browser type, web pages viewed, and date and time, , as well as how users interact with HVAC Know It All. In addition, HVAC Know It All uses different types of technology to collect this information, such as log files, cookies, web beacons, and pixel tags.

HVAC Know It All use Google Analytics which uses cookies to track NPI about traffic and visitors to the HVAC Know It All Website in the aggregate to compile statistical reports about the activity on the Website as well as to benchmark the Website to other third parties who also use Google Analytics. This information is used by HVAC Know It All to improve the Website and their functionality. This data may be used to show You advertising on any Google or Google affiliated website.

You may disable cookies using Your browser's settings. Please consult Your browser's help function for information on how to disable cookies. Note that if You disable cookies, certain features of HVAC Know It All’s Website may not function to their fullest potential.

The NPI collected by HVAC Know It All will not be shared with third parties, except as expressly indicated in this Privacy Policy, or with HVAC Know It All’s Affiliates (as defined below), business partners and other third parties to describe HVAC Know It All’s Website and for other lawful purposes.

Consent
HVAC Know It All respects Your privacy and, unless otherwise required by law, HVAC Know It All will not collect, use or disclose Your Personal Information without Your prior consent. Your consent may be expressed or implied. You may expressly give Your consent in writing, verbally or through any electronic means. In certain circumstances, Your consent may be implied by Your actions. For example, providing HVAC Know It All Personal Information to register for HVAC Know It All’s Website is implied consent to use such information to provide You the associated Website.

Where appropriate, HVAC Know It All will generally seek consent for the use or disclosure of the information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent with respect to use or disclosure may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when HVAC Know It All wants to use information for a purpose other than those identified above). In obtaining consent, HVAC Know It All will use reasonable efforts to ensure that a customer is advised of the identified purposes for which Personal Information collected will be used or disclosed.

The form of consent sought by HVAC Know It All may vary, depending upon the circumstances and type of information disclosed. In determining the appropriate form of consent, HVAC Know It All shall take into account the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations of HVAC Know It All’s Users. HVAC Know It All will seek express consent when the information is likely to be considered sensitive. Implied consent will generally be appropriate where the information is less sensitive.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. In order to withdraw consent, You must provide notice to HVAC Know It All in writing.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Unless required by law, or in connection with a business transaction, HVAC Know It All shall not use or disclose or transfer Personal Information for any purpose other than those described above without first identifying and documenting the new purpose and obtaining Your consent, where such consent may not reasonably be implied.

As noted above, HVAC Know It All does not disclose Your Personal Information to third parties, excepted as provided for in this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Information may be transferred to third party suppliers, contractors and agents (“Affiliates”) who are contracted by HVAC Know It All to assist it in providing and developing products, services and/or the Website. Such Affiliates will only use Your Personal Information for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

In the event Your Personal Information is disclosed to a third party pursuant to a business transaction, HVAC Know It All will ensure that it has entered into an agreement under which the collection, use and disclosure of the information is related to those purposes that relate to the transaction.

Subject to the foregoing, only HVAC Know It All’s and HVAC Know It All’s Affiliates’ employees with a business need to know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to Personal Information about HVAC Know It All’s Users. All such employees will be required as a condition of employment to contractually respect the confidentiality of HVAC Know It All’s Users’ Personal Information.

HVAC Know It All will retain Personal Information for only as long as required to fulfill the identified purposes or as required by law. Personal Information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous according to the guidelines and procedures established by HVAC Know It All.

Law Enforcement Requests
HVAC Know It All will disclose Personal Information without Your knowledge or consent if HVAC Know It All receives an order, subpoena, warrant or other legal requirement issued by a court, tribunal, regulator or other person with jurisdiction to compel disclosure of Your Personal Information. If HVAC Know It All receives a written request from a police officer or other law enforcement agency with authority to request access to Your Personal Information in the course of an actual or potential investigation into a breach of a law, HVAC Know It All’s policy is to provide the requested information.

Storage Outside of Canada
Your Personal Information may be used or stored by HVAC Know It All or HVAC Know It All’s service providers outside of Canada. HVAC Know It All requires that HVAC Know It All’s service providers safeguard Your Personal Information. However, if Your Personal Information is used or stored outside of Canada, it will also be subject to the laws of the country in which it is used or stored.

Children and Minors
HVAC Know It All’s Website are not directed to children under the age of 13 years. HVAC Know It All will not knowingly collect Personal Information about a child under the age of 13. HVAC Know It All does not allow minors (persons who are under the age of majority in their place of residence) to create accounts without such minors having the express consent of their guardian or parents.

Links to Other Websites and Social Network Plug-Ins
You may be able to access third-party websites through links available on HVAC Know It All’s Website. You may also connect to social media online services such as Facebook, Google, Twitter and Instagram.

Any links are provided for Your convenience. HVAC Know It All does not have any control over those third-party websites and HVAC Know It All does not provide any guarantee that the privacy practices of the hosts of those websites or networks meet HVAC Know It All’s standards. Your use of such third-party websites is at Your own risk and will be governed by the privacy policies of those websites and not by this Privacy Policy. Do not transmit Personal Information using those websites without reading the privacy policies governing those websites.

You may create links between HVAC Know It All’s Website and social media online services. If You do so, HVAC Know It All may be able to publish updates about HVAC Know It All’s Website to Your social media service accounts through the links that You establish. You may terminate those links at any time by modifying Your social network account.

You may change the way social media services and HVAC Know It All’s sites interact by modifying Your privacy settings in Your social media account. You can also log-out of Your social media account before using HVAC Know It All’s Website. For more information, please refer to Your social media site's privacy policy, which governs Your use of these social plug-in features.

How can I Access my Personal Information?
Upon request, HVAC Know It All will provide You information regarding the existence, use and disclosure of Your Personal Information and You will be given access to that information. HVAC Know It All will respond to an application for individual access to Personal Information within a reasonable time and at minimal or no cost to the individual. 
You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

NOTE: In certain circumstances, HVAC Know It All may not be able to provide access to all of Your Personal Information that it holds. Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, or information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege. HVAC Know It All will provide the reasons for denying access upon request.

Safeguards
HVAC Know It All protects Your Personal Information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. HVAC Know It All will protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification.

HVAC Know It All’s methods of protection include:

  • Physical measures, such as filing cabinets which are kept locked when not in use and restricted access, both to HVAC Know It All's place of business in general and to internal offices as well;
  • Organization measures, such as security clearances and limited access on a need to know basis; and
  • Technological measures, such as the use of passwords, firewalls and encryption.

Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of HVAC Know It All’s Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact HVAC Know It All using the method identified directly below.

Inquiries; Challenging Compliance

An individual will be able to make inquiries and/or address a challenge concerning compliance with this Privacy Policy to HVAC Know It All's Privacy Officer.

HVAC Know It All will maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from HVAC Know It All’s Users about HVAC Know It All's handling of Personal Information. HVAC Know It All shall investigate all complaints. All inquiries or complaints involving HVAC Know It All's handling of Personal Information or compliance with this Privacy Policy or with PIPEDA shall be directed to HVAC Know It All's Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer will respond to all such inquiries or complaints within 14 business days of receipt. The Privacy Officer will make reasonable efforts to resolve all such complaints within 30 days of receipt of the initial complaint. If HVAC Know It All finds a complaint to be justified, it will take appropriate measures, including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. 



For more information, please contact HVAC Know It All’s Privacy Office as follows: 


E-mail: gary@hvacknowitall.com

General
HVAC Know It All reserves the right to modify and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion without prior notice. Any such amendment(s) will be posted on HVAC Know It All’s Website and will be effective as of the date of posting.